Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapping Drives

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
This should be a simple issue but has been a continual problem.  I have 3 machines in workgroup that get there IP's DHCP via a firewall.  The main PC needs to be accessed by the other 2 via map drive.1 of the PC's(say PC1) can only access  main PC via its share name using the ip address and not the computer name.
PC2 can access using the computer name fine only it asks for the guest password although the persmissions are all open for everyone on share folder.

It sounds like a NetBios issue but I need further instruction on what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34953909
If you are running Vista or Windows 7, enable Network Discovery on all devices. Also make sure that all devices are in the same workgroup.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34954029
name resolution problem sounds like to me

easiest fix   edit the hosts file and put the ip and name of the server in it
windows looks to host file before anything else

open folder options and set to show hidden files
find and run notepad as administrator  (right click run as)  you cant save file if you don't do this
from with in notepad  goto file open and find this location
c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\
look for hosts  file  with no file extension

put the ipaddress of the machine    192.168.0.*       then tab over and put machine name
there is an example in the file
do this on both workstations and should fix your problems


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xavixsb
ID: 34954279
In advanced properties of TCPIP in adapter network, look if you have enabled Netbios over TCPIP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 34955604
kid

Will this allow for multiple IP's for the same host file then?
ex.
192.168.101.1  MainPC
192.168.101.2  MainPC
192.168.101.3  MainPC

 If one fails it goes to the next???. It is DHCP and is limited to dish out only 3 or 4 ips i think.
IF not sounds like I put in a static but I dont want to do that if not necessary
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34955746
no
you should have one address per machine unless your have multiple ip's for a single machine

on your system that is your server you really don't need anything
but we'll say its ip is 192.168.0.1 and name is MainPC

on workstation 1 and 2   in the hosts file put
192.168.0.1  MainPC

your should be able to ping MainPC from either one and get response's   then your drive mappings should work fine with just the name and not the ip
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
salaskid earned 2000 total points
ID: 34955803
machines as follows
MainPC   192.168.0.1
workstation1  192.168.0.2
workstation2   192.168.0.3

hosts file for each should look like this
MainPC
Workstation1    192.168.0.2
Workstation2    192.168.0.3

Workstation 1
MainPC  192.168.0.1
Workstation 2  192.168.0.3

Workstation2

MainPC  192.168.0.1
Workstatin1  192.168.0.2

with this setup you can ping any machine from any machine by name and get good responses
0