Solved

SCCM Report

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need configure a report that will show the computer name and what os it has, as well as the version(32bit or 64bit).  I need to be able to target a collection.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:m1721c
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34953854
Why not just run the computer summary report that is a standard report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 34954395
can find it, can you send me it?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34956152
SCCM 2007 sp2?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 34956167
yes sp2 r2
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
socrates2012 earned 500 total points
ID: 34961562
select sys.netbios_name0, sys.Operating_System_Name_and0 as OperatingSystem,
case when pr.addresswidth0 = 64 then '64bit OS'
when pr.addresswidth0=32 then '32bit OS'
end as [Operating System Type],
case when pr.addresswidth0=32 and pr.DataWidth0=64 then '*'
end as [32-bit OS on x64 processor]
from v_r_system sys
join v_gs_processor pr on sys.resourceid=pr.resourceid  
JOIN v_FullCollectionMembership ON v_FullCollectionMembership.ResourceID = sys.ResourceID
WHERE v_FullCollectionMembership.CollectionID =@ID


********************Prompts Query to select collection (make sure to name prompt ID)**********
begin
 if (@__filterwildcard = '')
  SELECT DISTINCT CollectionID, Name FROM v_Collection ORDER BY Name
 else
  SELECT DISTINCT CollectionID, Name FROM v_Collection
  WHERE CollectionID like @__filterwildcard
  ORDER BY Name
end

0
 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 35404325
This doesn't work I may be addidng it into SCCM wrong.  I'm a noob with this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:socrates2012
ID: 35404366
Paste everything above the star line into the main report.  Every below copy and click on the Prompts button to the right of the main text box.  Make a new prompt called ID, paste the code.

If still having problems specify the errors you are receiving please.
0