Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I download and install DRBD?

Posted on 2011-02-22
26
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I download and install DRBD?
I tried http://www.drbd.org/download/packages/

But I have centos OS 5.5 6.4 bit and need step by step directions to do this from the shell. Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 34953874
As root:

yum install drbd
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34953894
did you read the documentation section on that same website

http://www.drbd.org/docs/install/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:_-MYFOX-_
ID: 34953898
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hermidae
ID: 34953910
rpm -i  drbd83-8.3.8-1.el5.centos.x86_64.rpm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34953920
from that site...

CentOS has had DRBD 8 since release 5; DRBD 0.7 was included release 4.

DRBD can be installed using yum (note that you will need the extras repository enabled for this to work):

yum install drbd kmod-drbd
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34953936
I did this and it did not work I got this message

drbd-8.0.16-5.el5.centos.x86_64 from extras has depsolving problems
  --> drbd conflicts with drbd82
Error: drbd conflicts with drbd82
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: package-cleanup --problems
                        package-cleanup --dupes
                        rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest
The program package-cleanup is found in the yum-utils package.

yum install heartbeat drbd kmod-drbd

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34953944
This did not work

rpm -i  drbd83-8.3.8-1.el5.centos.x86_64.rpm

root@server [~]# rpm -i drbd83-8.3.8-1.el5.centos.x86_64
error: open of drbd83-8.3.8-1.el5.centos.x86_64 failed: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hermidae earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954019
you have to download first the file from the server you specified in your question:

wget http://mirror.centos.org/centos/5/extras/x86_64/RPMS/drbd83-8.3.8-1.el5.centos.x86_64.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34954045
Ok did that

took a few sec
now what
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hermidae
hermidae earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954208
if you did: wget http://mirror.centos.org/centos/5/extras/x86_64/RPMS/drbd83-8.3.8-1.el5.centos.x86_64.rpm

then now do: rpm -i  drbd83-8.3.8-1.el5.centos.x86_64.rpm

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34954243
error: open of drbd83-8.3.8-1.el.centos.x86_64.rpm failed: No such file or directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34954264
ok it worked now what I just got a prompt now
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hermidae
hermidae earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954305
could you copy+paste the last 20 lines from your console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34954320

root@server [~]# rpm -i drbd83-8.3.8-1.el5.centos.x86_64.rpm                                  package drbd83-8.3.8-1.el5.centos.x86_64 is already installed
root@server [~]#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hermidae
ID: 34954350
ok, the it's installed that it's what you wanted
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34954363
Ok isn't there a web interface?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hermidae
ID: 34954478
I don't think so
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34954486
humm I saw screenshots on there web page let me check then
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hermidae
hermidae earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954681
The console isn't a web interface and it is a different software.

wget http://oss.linbit.com/drbd-mc/DMC-0.8.12.jar
java -jar DMC-0.8.12.jar
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34954694
Ok how do I install now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34954701
root@server [~]# java -jar DMC-0.8.12.jar
-bash: java: command not found
root@server [~]#
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hermidae
hermidae earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954730
yum install java
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34954751
Ok then I run the above command after java installs right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34954759
Ok did that now what
and did this java -jar DMC-0.8.12.jar
what next?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34955519
we can walk you through some things, but if you are going to be setting up something as technical as a drbd server, don't you think you need to read and understand what you are doing rather than just having us tell you every keystroke?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34955543
I feel a little installed by that comment but oh well

yes I guess drbd is very complicated thing to do. I read alot but just am confused where to begain.

I have it installed and not sure what to do next

Thanks for the help. I just am trying to avoid the $5,000 something rout for there support and install services.
0