Solved

Please help compilC# Excel integration code

Posted on 2011-02-22
10
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Friends,

I am not sure what is wrong with the code at the followijng web address, but the code is not compiling with VS 2008. Can someone pleaese look into this?

The code is located at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303872.

Appreciate your help,

Thanks,
AMita
0
Comment
Question by:deoyagya
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34954041
What error message do you get and in what line?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34954137
And which edition of VS are you using? I don't think the express edition can use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deoyagya
ID: 34955054
I am using Visual Studio 2008. I am getting the error message at the following line of the code:

            oCommandBar = oExcel.CommandBars.Add("VBAMacroCommandBar",oMissing, oMissing,\);

This is giving me error related to new line character.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34955190
That's a mal-formed statement - you're passing a backslash as the last parameter, which is not valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deoyagya
ID: 34955266
Can you give me the working code then.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34955372
Try this:

oCommandBar = oExcel.CommandBars.Add("VBAMacroCommandBar",oMissing, oMissing,);
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34955383
Sorry I meant,

oCommandBar = oExcel.CommandBars.Add("VBAMacroCommandBar",oMissing, oMissing);
0
 

Author Comment

by:deoyagya
ID: 34958165
I tried this. But this is not working. I am getting the error message "Add method takes three arguments".
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 500 total points
ID: 34958692
Please try the following.  I was able to compile here (VS2008, .NET 3.5, Excel 2007).

oCommandBar = oExcel.CommandBars.Add("VBAMacroCommandBar", oMissing, oMissing, oMissing);
0
 

Author Comment

by:deoyagya
ID: 34959479
Thanks a lot for the help. This is working fine now.
0