[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Query Exceeds limit for data in a single record

Posted on 2011-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting an error message that states: "This form or report is based on a query that exceeds the limit for data in a single record." It prevents me from printing this report on a particular record. I can print it occassionaly, but I usually get this message. Does any one know what might be causing it and what would a potential solution be?
0
Comment
Question by:dlord54
11 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34953993
posting
the SQL statement of the query
name of table and field Data types

will help.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xavixsb
ID: 34954075
Access 2007 has a limit of 255 number of fields in a recordset returned by a query

See:
http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-access/archive/2006/06/05/access-2007-limits.aspx

If other version of access the limit will be the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlord54
ID: 34954121
Attached is a file that has the SQL Statement and the table and field data types.
SQLandTableDefs.doc
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34954234
your issue is not 256 columns!
your issue is total number of chars for all columns exceeds max allowed size (I guess 2000 char per row)

either remove some columns from rows, or maybe you can convert some columns into memo...
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34954260
or you can divide that query into 2 queries and join with id on report... not sure how to do that...

I mean

select id, col1,col2,...,col140 from table

-->

select id, col1,col2,...,col169 from table

and this query,

select id, col71,col72,...,col140 from table

and on report somehow join id's and use columns from two query instead of 1


0
 

Author Comment

by:dlord54
ID: 34954265
I tried converting some to memo, but that didn't seem to help. But I will see how many char per row I have.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34954275
i guess you can use master/detail report and join with id...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlord54
ID: 34954284
I will try that and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34954295
you can use Trim(...) function for all your text columns, it may help if they have trailing spaces...
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954337
Limits:

http://www.databasezone.com/techdocs/acclimit.html

Number of characters in a record (excluding Memo and OLE Object fields)  4,000; 2,000 for Access 2000 and 2002  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlord54
ID: 34955443
Thanks for your help. The record definitely exceeded the limit.
0