Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mount

Posted on 2011-02-22
16
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to mount from my RedHat server to another RedHat server across the network.

I am running mount -t ext3 server.remote.location:/gevol /mnt/gedev

But I am getting a special device server.remote.location:/gevol does not exist

The directory does exist.  I just need to copy a directory from that server to my sever.  Is there an easy way?
0
Comment
Question by:StrongD1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34953985
Try using samba shares instead of direct mapping
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34954085
Use nfs instead of samba for linux to linux share.

define the shares in /etc/exports
mount -t nfs server:/sharename
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34954200
Either method will work, nfs or samba is a matter of preference
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34954281
If you need just copy directory, you can use ssh connection.
Have a look at SCP
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_copy

or winscp if client is using Windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34954293
SORRY! English version http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_copy
(I'm from Poland :D )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:StrongD1
ID: 34954340
smbclient \\\\server.remote.location\\gevol --user=root

Connection to ge.edwards.af.mil failed (Error NT_STATUS_CONNECTION_REFUSED)

Can you guys give to the syntax for smb stuff?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34954391
Why samba?? It isn't Windows server...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:StrongD1
ID: 34954420
I am doing what someone suggested...  

If you have an easy way to do this, let me know.  

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34954435
W wroto you - SCP
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rysic earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954459
If you connected to server via SSH, you can use SCP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34954471
rysic's solutions will also work.  It's basically connecting via FTP on port 22
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34954514
Well not exacly... it is secure and you don't need FTP server setting up. Just OpenSSH daemon started.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34954526
Correct, just functionally the same
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 34955767
Here are the complete steps:

Let's assume the source (server.remote.location) server is serverA and the other server is ServerB.

On serverA do the following:

vi /etc/exports
then add the following save and exit
/gevol *(rw,sync)
then you run this on serverA:
/etc/init.d/nfs restart

From serverB:
mkdir /mnt/gedev

then
mount ServerA:/gevol /mnt/gedev

if you want your mount point existed after serverB reboot, you set the mount point in fstab:
vi /etc/fstab
add the following line then save and exit
ServerA:/gevol           /mnt/gedev        nfs       defaults      0 0

Done!

K







0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 34955778
NO SAMBA for Linux to Linux mounting!

K
0