Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excluding report data when charting

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have created a report that shows all the data I need and it is grouped by date in weekly buckets.  The value is summarized by week and charted.  I have a specific date I need to exclude from the chart, but keep in the report data.  How do I do it.  Im running crystal XI on  oracle database.
0
Comment
Question by:pkejsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34954178
The only way is to exclude it from the report data.

Can you create a group that doesn't include the date?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 34954482
You could build a subreport just for the chart using a different dataset.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pkejsn
ID: 34954522
Thanks for the feedback, actually i did the reverse creating a subreport for the data that I wanted in the report but not charted. I just put that in the report footer at the end of the main data set.  Thanks much!
0