Solved

All Files and programs want to open in excel

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that removed a program in add and remove programs. What happened next All Files on desktop ect show to default program of excel when you try to open of course it tries to do so in Excel. The crux is that even .exe files dont know how to open. I have succesfully booted in Safe command prompt and was able to execute the restore wizard. But on reboot the restore could not open to finnish the task. So Im stuck what to do next. Any suggestions. Realize I cannot run any programs or utilities
0
Comment
Question by:playton
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34954105
re-install windows
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xavixsb earned 500 total points
ID: 34954129
Your registry seems to be lost configuration of exe files.

Look at this

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/exefile.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34954287
can you check with other user credential, just create one new user and see. if it's ok. profile may have been corrupted, you might have to create new profile. or if you can check in safe mode also. post ur comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:playton
ID: 34954756
Resolved...
The issue was in registry .LNK folder under the Root REg.  it was changed to Auto and was reset to filelnk and all was good in Wonderland. THnaks.
0