Solved

Quickbooks Recommend Printer

Posted on 2011-02-22
13
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have been relying on an HP 3000 to print our Quickbooks 3-part checks for years.
It's cheap to operate and fairly reliable.    The only pain is using having to use the JetSuite software - which I cannot install successfuly onto any new computer.

Anyone have a recommendation for a b&w laser printer to replace the HP 3000/3050 series?
We love the sheet feeder to simplify the print of partial checks.


.  
0
Comment
Question by:PTaylorM2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PTaylorM2
ID: 34954123
A little more to this question...
We have a Xerox 8550 available.  Should we be consider using that printer, either to print the checks or get some blank check staock and print the entire check?  

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 34959458
One problem with the Xerox 8550 is that the ink is not as durable as a laser. I don't know how that would affect your checks.

As for printing, it's always easier on the printer if you use full sheets (A4/Letter size). You'll get less paper jams that way.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 34960369
Did you mean you have an HP Color Laserjet 3000N?  If not, what is the exact model?
If that is your printer, go to it's webpage (or a working JetSuite system) and set the printer to a static ip address ( I like to use .150, 151, etc on small networks ).  Then, set it up using a standard TCP/IP port and use the Vista 32 or x64 drivers from this page: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=500085&taskId=135&lang=en&cc=us&prodSeriesId=500083&prodTypeId=18972

The universal drivers don't work woth a hoot and you won't need the JetSuite, at all.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34989777
I've used a USB Brother Color laser with QB for a few years in my own office. It has worked great. Any laser printer should work ok. It shouldn't matter if it's connected by USB or Network. We connect remotely and install printers for our client all the time. Can you provide more information on the problem your having?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 34990965
Like any laser, the 8550 will work fine - apart from durability. So will any HP, Xerox, etc laser. The Brother should work too, but why waste a colour laser on printing checks?

However, for business use, I strongly advise against using a USB connection. It will cause problems in the long run. The only time USB is acceptable is if you want to make sure none of the printer data goes across the office network - and that is very rare indeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTaylorM2
ID: 34991434
Thanks all for your input.
The printer is an old laserjet...sheet feed from the back so we can insert partial pages of the 3-on-a-page checks.    Aside from the checks often being printed crooked, it's simple and much appreciated.  It isn't, however, networkable.    
The key element we're looking for is being able to print partial-page checks.   A monochrome laser printer is desired because I'm already heavily invested into supplies to support three Phasers and a Dell 31105.  USB is fine for our bookkeeper.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 34995755
"A monochrome laser printer is desired because I'm already heavily invested into supplies to support three Phasers and a Dell 31105"

In that case, why not try the Phaser? And, supplies for a new printer won't fit the existing ones.

"The key element we're looking for is being able to print partial-page checks."

Does that mean you print the checks 1 at a time, tear it off, and then feed the remainder back through the printer? That would mean you need a printer with a Manual Feed. A Bypass tray won't do the job (unless you can set it to manual feed) as it expects a fixed paper size like other trays.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTaylorM2
ID: 34996469

Yes, we want to be able to feed pages that consist of one or two checks out of a three-page sheet.
Are there any B&W laser printers out there that still employ sheet feeders?

Thanks for your help.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 125 total points
ID: 34997071
I got one for a bit less; but, here is the JetDirect 620N which inserts into that Laserjet 3000 so you can put it on the network for $50: http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-JetDirect-620N-10-100tx-Print-Server-J7934A-Card_W0QQitemZ280635756296QQcategoryZ64052QQcmdZViewItem
As I said earlier, set it to a static ip address, then change the printer port on the computer to a standard tcp/ip port and you'll be good to go until the printer dies......
Or here is an HP Laserjet P2035N which has a manual input tray, is networkable, and supports PCL which means it can still print from MS-Dos (meaning it will work with older software) http://www.google.com/products/catalog?q=hp+laserjet&hl=en&biw=1229&bih=766&bav=on.1,or.&wrapid=tlif129890042884310&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=1788540690529777774&sa=X&ei=WKdrTbbQGoPrgQfhlujLCg&ved=0CJ8BEPMCMAQ#
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 125 total points
ID: 35002338
I have found that it's mostly the very cheapest printers that offer manual feed. An example is the Samsung ML2580.

http://www.samsung.com/au/consumer/print-solutions/print-multifunctions-copiers/mono-laser-printer/ML-2580N/XSA/index.idx?pagetype=prd_detail&returnurl=

The Xerox Phaser 3600 (a mono laser, not solid ink) has a manual feed setting, but it still requires you to press a button on the printer to make it start the print.

http://www.office.xerox.com/printers/laser-printers/phaser-3600/spec-enus.html

As far as I'm aware the Phaser 8550 does not have a manual feed mode.

I'm sure some other printers like HP have manual feed as well, but you really need to go through the manual (or ask sales support) to find out.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35002673
I generally ignore anything but author comments; however, in this case I'll make an exception.....
My largest client bit hard into Samsung laserjets which seemed fine until they developed paper pickup problems.  They are a nightmare to fix (and I was HP certified in 1984).
Almost all of the better laser printers have a manual feed tray (for envelopes, etc.) and my second choice is Brother; but, the HP's as a general rule "take a licking and keep on ticking".....
Personally, I'd put the jetdirect card in the existing printer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 35002872
@DavisMcCarn
I've never had a problem with Samsungs, and I have been involved with many of them. On the other hand I've had heaps of issues with HP. But I accept that your experience is different.

As for lasers having a manual feed tray, most have a "bypass tray". This tray behaves like a normal tray, meaning that you need to define a paper size. In this case, the paper size varies, depending on how many checks have been printed. If the sheet is shorter than the printer expects, it may flag a paper jam, because it sees the end of the paper too early. Or it may not, but you need to check the individual printer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PTaylorM2
ID: 35006337
My thanks to the both of you for your valuable input.  I'll give a slight nod to a solution that doesn't involve buying a new printer.
0