[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NTAUTHORITY\SELF permissions on mailbox

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
4,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Looking at mailboxes in my Exchange 2007 SP2 environment, I see that the SELF account has rights on the mailbox, as does my own account (domain\kam_uk).

Does anyone know the difference between these two? Why is there a SELF account - why not just assign everything to domain\kam_uk
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DezzyMelb
DezzyMelb earned 800 total points
ID: 34956509
The "Self" account signifies the SID of the user that owns the account. Using individual permissions can be messy and should really only be used to diagnose issues with the users permissions to their mailbox.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 34978525
If we are talking about your mailbox then Self and domain\you is the same, when talking about JSmith mailbox obviously self mean Jsmith. so Self is a more "general" users that always identify the owner of a specific resource


Back to exchange, by default it is the "NTAuthority\Self" account that has full access permission on all mailboxes i.e. every user to his own mailbox, maybe you have added your account to have full access to all mailboxes and that's why it is showin ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35044251
Thanks both.

So, for my mailbox, essentially NTAuthority\SELF and "Domain\me" are the same thing? That is, if I assigned to a permission to NTAuthority\SELF that's the same as assigning one to Domain\Me and vice-versa?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35044272
yep it is essentially the same for for a specific mailbox however I wouldn't advise you to remove the self it should be there by default  and I don't like to play with default permissions
0