Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggested formats for ReadMe.txt

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to write a ReadMe.txt file which will be used to support the program I am writing. There will be topics, a purpose, detailed explanations and user stories.

Can anyone suggest a format that might work for me? Also, if you think Word would be better because of the control over fonts an dpoints sizes, please say so.

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KCarney81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34954161
Actually .rtf or .txt are more universal in terms of platform and for those who do not use Word or OpenOffice.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Paul_McClure
Paul_McClure earned 1000 total points
ID: 34954233
Word is not a good idea as not all user's would be able to open the file. There's a reason most readme files are .txt but if you feel the need for different fonts and formatting I would use a .pdf file.

If you do want custom formatting you can desing the document in Word and then use freeware software (such as CutePDF -http://www.cutepdf.com/products/cutepdf/Writer.asp) to convert it to .pdf.

Hope it gives you some ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34954251
Actually, this is for internal use and everyone has Word. I'd rather that everyone can read/write, so would rather not require a PDF file editor.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34954257
Thanks.
0