Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JavaScript: innerHTML removes closing slash!

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I use innerHTML, <br /> becomes <br>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd"> 
<html lang="en" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"> 
<head> 
<title>Demo</title> 
</head> 

<div id="v">
 <p>The / in these <br/> tags does not show when innerHTML is used. <br /> The slash vanishes!</p>
</div> 

<script type="text/javascript">
alert(document.getElementById('v').innerHTML);
</script>  
 
</body>  
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34954276
I think that happens because 'innerHTML' provides the HTML content of the control not the XHTML content.  In HTML, the BR tag is only <BR>.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 600 total points
ID: 34954432
That's because the browser is using an HTML parser, not an XML parser for the page. If you view the innerHTML in IE versions before 9, the tags will even be in uppercase.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 34954699
Is there a good way to get THE ACTUAL CONTENT?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 34954714
If it's a valid XHTML document, you could try using AJAX to request the page and use responseXML to find the elements you were interested in.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 34954782
Using AJAX for this seems like using a cannon to shoot a fly.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 600 total points
ID: 34954975
I don't think there is a way to get the original XHTML, because when you assign a value to innerHTML the browser uses it to decorate the DOM (which is not XHTML). So when you pull the information back it comes from the DOM, thus it's only HTML.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 800 total points
ID: 34960645
Check this article : http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/html/empty.html
Have a look at the end of this page : http://www.elharo.com/blog/software-development/web-development/2007/01/29/all-empty-tags-in-html/

So in your code you can left this tags away from your "analyse" and don't worry about the number of their occurences.
0