Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel: VBA Routine To List Table Of Combinations

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Given the following input data (cells L8:Q8): 1, 1, 2, 1, 5, 3
I would like a VBA routine to list all combinations in a table beginning at cell S8, as follows:
1      1      1      1      1      1
1      1      1      1      1      2
1      1      1      1      1      3
1      1      1      1      1      1,2
1      1      1      1      1      1,3
1      1      1      1      1      2,3
1      1      1      1      1      1,2,3
1      1      2      1      1      1
1      1      2      1      1      2
1      1      2      1      1      3
1      1      2      1      1      1,2
1      1      2      1      1      1,3
1      1      2      1      1      2,3
1      1      2      1      1      1,2,3
...

Please advise?

Best wishes,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jfdinneen
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34954222
can you attach a file? your question doesn't seem too clear as to what do you want in Column S.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 34954278
Can you elaborate, don't really follow what you are doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfdinneen
ID: 34954663
As requested...

Best wishes,

John
 EE-Q-26839515.xlsm
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34954690
Hi,

I am still not getting it... whats the difference between Input, Listing and Combinations? Can you please explain once more? thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfdinneen
ID: 34954769
For example, under heading 'F', the Input is 3 objects in bin 'F', the Listing is simply the nominal tags of those same objects (1,2,3), and the Combination is the power set (minus empty set) of the listed objects iterated across all power sets of the othe bins ({1} {2} {3} {1,2} {1,3} {2,3} {1,2,3}).

Best wishes,

John
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rowanscott earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969560
Hi John

I think this is what you mean (see attached file).  If you copy and paste the code into another workbook you will also need to copy the c_Bin class module.

It took me a while to figure out iterating through the possibilities but it was a good puzzle. Changing the quantity of bins shouldn't be a problem though. It should cope with that fine.

If its not quite what you are after let me know. Or if you want help understanding the class module.

Best regards

Rowan
Demo.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfdinneen
ID: 34970706
Thanks Rowan.

Excellent solution. I have a related problem that I will post later today which I would like you to review.

Best wishes,

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfdinneen
ID: 34971357
Rowan,

Is it possible to have the listing as per my original question? Also, the related problem is posted as Q26845042.

Best wishes,

John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rowanscott
ID: 34974152
You'll have to explain that a bit?
0