Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

calculation problem due to ongoing field

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I do calculate in a fix field the yield of a data-set as follow:

=Kurs!B593/Kurs!B2-1

which works perfect. But I have to change every day the field-link which I would like to avoid and tried therefore

=Kurs!B2000/Kurs!B2-1

which doesn't work as B2000 is not yet filled with a value. I tried this because on diagram, this works fine. Any idea what's the best way to get yield without manualy changing the formula?
thx
Kongta
0
Comment
Question by:Kongta
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 34954566
Hello Kongta, do you have a sample sheet? It would be easier to understand what you are looking for.
-RK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kongta
ID: 34954715
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34954784
You can use the formula
=INDIRECT(ADDRESS(MATCH(99^99,$B1:$B$65536),2))/B1-1


See attached

Dave
test-r1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954825
Here's one better :)

=LOOKUP(9.99999999999999E+307,B:B)/B1-1

or
=Lookup(99^99,B:B)/B1-1

See attached

Dave
test-r2.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kongta
ID: 34954876
bingo, cool, have many thx
0