?
Solved

Exchange mailbox....

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who went back to her maiden name and I created a mailbox using that name.  I also created an smtp address for her using her married name so she would get all mail.  Some people are now complaining that mail is being bounced using her married email address but it worked for some time.  Is there a better way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:lalexander53
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DezzyMelb
ID: 34956485
Create one user account with her correct name and add both maiden and married name to the SMTP e-mail list. Make sure you set her maiden name as the primary. Creating a second account is not necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lalexander53
ID: 34961200
I did do that  but mail to her maiden name keeps bouncing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34961935
What version of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34963134
In this case you typically modify the Common Name, Account Name, Display Name, and it's best practice to add a new SMTP address with the new name (this way the new name is what is seen on outgoing emails) and change it to primary, DO NOT delete the previous SMTP address

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35032256
Glad it worked out for you, and thanks for the points!
0