Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 IMap4

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i disable imap4 for all users via the shell?
0
Comment
Question by:zingab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr0nd3xtr
ID: 34954687
You could try something like:

get-CASMailbox | Set-CASMailbox -ImapEnabled:$false

You can test with a single identity at first:

get-CASMailbox username | Set-CASMailbox -ImapEnabled:$false
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 34955119
i need to do this for 500 users, how can i do this all at once?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr0nd3xtr
ID: 34955239
The first line will do the trick for all mailbox-enabled users, the second will work for the single user you specify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 34955321
That script will ONLY affect Imap for the users?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956168
Yes.  But you can/should test it using the methods already provided.
0