?
Solved

Is there one file in entourage like the PST file in outlook

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Im trying to help someone on a MAC who has entourage. Does entourage store everything ina pst like outlook and where is that file located? I basically want to backup that file (pst) because its gone corrupt and let entourage(outlook) create a new pst. Or in the Mac univese is this not possible?
0
Comment
Question by:binovpd
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 34954559
There doesn't appear to be one file. Entourage doesn't use PSTs. I did find information on backing up Entourage. Unfortunately, it's annoying laid out, but you can find it at http://www.entourage.mvps.org/articles/backup_articles.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 200 total points
ID: 34954867
Entourage stores everything in a database located - /Users/username/Documents/Microsoft\ User\ Data/Office\ 2008\ Identities/nameofidentityl/Database
Where username is the users username and nameofidentity is the specific identity name the user is using in Entourage.
If you hold down the option key while opening Entourage, a database repair utility will open giving options to rebuild the database. This may correct the problem. You may want to make a copy of the database before using the utility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 34955131
Hi EdTechy can you backup this file ojn the mac like a pst and have entourage just create a fresh new copy? Thats basically all I want to do. have entourage create a clean new entourage pst for that user. on windows you can just remove the PST and outlook will just create a new one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 34955273
Yes, just move the "Database" file out of  the identities folder. The next time you start entourage it will walk you through setting up the account and create a brand new database.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jennylembert
ID: 37283627
Database Utility will surely help in creating a brand new database and will recover all the data. Just make sure that the hard disk has enough space to do that. It is recommended that the free disk space should be three times greater than the actual size of Entourage Identity which is to be rebuild.

For more details, check this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268322
0