Solved

how to windows 2003 exchange server in windows 2008 environement

Posted on 2011-02-22
15
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

i am looking to install windows 2003 with exchange 2003 in windows 2008 DC environment.

Anyone who has done similar thing could you please guide me.

i look forward to hearing from you.

regards,
om
0
Comment
Question by:Om Joshi
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr0nd3xtr
Comment Utility
Checking the Exchange Server Supportability Matrix:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx

As long as you install Exchange 2003 SP2, it is a supported configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
Well, i think my installation media is not Exchange 2003 SP2. so what shoud i do... thanks
om.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr0nd3xtr
Comment Utility
You can try to install using whatever media you have and then upgrade to SP2.  I would definitely test this before you try it on your production environment though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
right,

i have tried installing for testing purpose but it seems to be giving me many error messages related to error number 0x80072030 1st one i get is
1. Setup failed while installing sub-component Information Store Service with error code 0x80072030
2. Calander component doesn't get installed.

Could you please suggest the way if i am doing fresh install...of windows 2003 into windows 2008 DC environment. then way forward to install exchange 2003.

It would be grate help. i have been trying to install this for many moons. its becoming pain, i even looked at going for some third party tool/software but could not find similar to Exchange.

thanks
om.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
As long as you aren't trying to install Exchange *ON* windows 2008, you should be fine. Very straightforward.

Install Windows 2003. Patch it up. Join the domain. Install Exchange 2003. Patch it up. Should be few, if any errors. Then run the Exchange BPA to clean up any remaining issues that patching didn't resolve.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
Hi Cliff,

thanks for yoru reply i did the same but installation doesn't go through.... the errors mentioned above doesn't allow me to install stright forward.

please suggest what should i do.

thanks
om.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
Hi
please tell  one thing that do i need to run Adprep /domainprep and adprep/forestprep on windows 2008 sbs server or i have to run on windows 2003 server.

Also, there is no luck with Exchange BPA. So stuck at the same place...with those errors.

look forward to hearing from you.

thanks,
om.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0nd3xtr earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Does the Windows 2008 SBS server come with Exchange 2007?  If so, I dont think you can install a new instance of Exchange 2003 into an AD domain with 2007.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 332 total points
Comment Utility
Agreed. Your last comment was the *first* time you've mentioned that SBS was in the picture and that changes things drastically. SBS 2008 ships with Exchange 2007 and thus your AD infrastructure is already at a point where Exchange 2003 cannot be introduced. You cannot do what you want.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
Right, cliff and pr0nd3xtr,

but my sbs 2k8 is on 6gig of RAM and exchange2K7 is disabled right now. if i enable the Exchange then it chockes up the server. Thats why i would like to use 2003 and exchange on my older server.

What should you suggest.

thanks.
om.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr0nd3xtr
Comment Utility
Yes but your Active Directory is aware that Exchange 2007 has been installed and will not allow a new instance of Exchange 2003 to be installed.  Some of your options are to either install a new instance of Exchange 2007 on another server, install more RAM on the existing server or migrate your entire SBS to a more powerful server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
Hi,

thanks for your feedback... right, i have recently bought ML 330 G6 Xeon Quad core with 6gig, considering it should run smooth without investing more money into it... as i am working in SME, where you always have one or the other constraint.

I have sent 4gb more RAM for approval so now waiting for it,so in total it will be 10gig. Should you suggest 10gb would be enough? I have 10-15 Mailboxes too. Also i don't have any other resource hugry application except all SBS2K8 services and applications.

look forward to hearing from you.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 332 total points
Comment Utility
8 is what I consider a bare minimum for SBS 2008. I prefer 12. You are landing in the middle, so you will run, but it won't be snappy. But it won't be "bogged down" like you were at 6 either...it'll at least run and run well enough to be in production. As far as how well, there are a lot of factors that are too detailed to go into on EE, but my advice: Try it, and if you need to buy more RAM down the road, do so. Like I said, 12 is what I've found to be the sweet spot for SBS.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0