[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Makefile

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How does the date of last change in a makefile affects the make algorithm?
For example if we have a makefile which is last modified date is 26 of January and the files that the rules are referred to have later dates (eg 28 January).
0
Comment
Question by:puffyy_beginner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 34954365
It doesn't, unless some rules explicitly refer to the makefile itself.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rysic earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954431
It shouldn't  affect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puffyy_beginner
ID: 34954764
what would be an example of such a rule?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34954828
It isn't a strict rule but there is no sence to do that in makefile but it is possible to do that. It depend on person who created makefile what "insert into file". Without file, we can only gues.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34954838
Sorry... missanderstending of your question :/
0