?
Solved

How do I control ldf file growth in SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer with a SQL Server 2000 database that doesn't get much maintenence.  Every once in awhile the ldf file grows to big for the disk space and locks up the server.  Is there a way to automatically shrink the ldf file or minimize the file growth?  This is a daily backup database populated with DTS every night for easy access to yesterday's data if ever necessary.  It is not a production db.  
0
Comment
Question by:woodwyn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34954575

Change the recovery mode to Simple and schedule regular backup of the log
This should keep it at a reasonable size
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34957359
>>Change the recovery mode to Simple and schedule regular backup of the log<<
I suspect you mean:
Change the recovery mode to Simple or schedule regular backup of the log

You cannot do both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodwyn
ID: 34962941
Any recommendations on if either solution is easier to implement and/or more reliable as a solution to our problem?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34963068

Either way should be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodwyn
ID: 34963093
How does one set recovery mode to simple?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34963119

run this command

ALTER DATABASE [database name]
SET RECOVERY [SIMPLE]
0