Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find all directories with over 100,000 files in them

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a problem where I need to search all the directories on a server and find all the ones with over 100,000 files in them.

This is a Red hat 5.5 system.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasvincent
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34954524
find / -type d | while read dir
  do
   [ $(find $dir -maxdepth 1 -type f |wc -l) -gt 100000 ] && echo $dir
  done

wmp
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rysic
rysic earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962581
If you need speed, you can use command:

locate

it is indexing files one per day and then find it very fast.

http://linux.about.com/od/commands/l/blcmdl1_locate.htm

If you need to find it only one time and not need speed, use woolmilkporc's way of finding files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:point_pleasant
ID: 34971080
may i also suggest that when you execute the script that you send stderr to dev null otherwise a whole lot of junk may show up

find_big_dirs.sh 2>/dev/null


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:point_pleasant
ID: 34971119
might also sugest making the shell take arguemant for the number of files.


find / -type d | while read dir
  do
   [ $(find $dir -maxdepth 1 -type f |wc -l) -gt $1 ] && echo $dir
  done


then call with

find_big_dirs.sh 10000 2>/dev/null



0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterbieshaar
ID: 34997978
It's not a direct shell script, but perl should work for this quite sufficiently

#!  /usr/bin/perl

open( E_find, "find / -type f | ");

while ( <E_find> ) {
        ( $dir ) = /^(.*)\/[^\/]*$/;
        push( @dirs, $dir ) if ! defined $number{$dir};
        $number{$dir} += 1;
}

foreach ( @dirs ) {
        print "$_ heeft $number{$_} entries ...\n" if $number{$_} > 5;
}
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36433939
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0