Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error accessing VFP application on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Translate from portuguese:

I have an application written in VFP-5 which runs fine on Windows XP. To access it in Windows 7, I get the message: "Error starting the application object. "
 Could someone help me?

" Tenho um aplicativo escrito em VFP-5 que roda normalmente em Windows XP. Ao acessá-lo no Windows 7, recebo a mensagem: "Erro ao iniciar o objeto do aplicativo".
Alguem poderia me ajudar? "
0
Comment
Question by:etm_wkl
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34954452
Do you have the VFP runtime installed on the windows 7 machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:etm_wkl
ID: 34954721
translate from portuguese:

 Yes, through the three Setup floppy disks, similar to XP

"Sim, atraves de 3 disquetes de instalação, de forma semelhante ao XP"
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KCarney81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954738
Run as admin, or give modify permissions to "everyone" on c:\program files\%%Foxpro
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34954778
Run-time libraries are probably OK because this error seems to be generated by application itself.

Does the application have some 16 bit component? Did you install it in a folder where users have full access rights?

What line causes this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:etm_wkl
ID: 34954950
Translate from portuguese:

Sorry, but I have to leave now. I will test and comment on the result tomorrow.
 Grateful to all.

"Tenho que me ausentar agora. Vou testar e comento o resultado amanhã.
Grato a todos."
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 34958827
"Error starting the application object. "
Which application object? In which line is it?

I'm not very familiar with VFP below version 5, but assume this is not a start error of the runtime with a runtime defect. Are you perhaps using CreateObject("VisualFoxpro.Application") in your application?

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etm_wkl
ID: 34960464
translate from portuguese:

The system operated normally logging in as Admin on the local machine.
 We change the folder rights for 'everyone' and is now functional for any user.
 Thank you all.

"O sistema funcionou normalmente logando como Admin da máquina local.
Alteramos os direitos da pasta para 'everyone' e agora está funcional para qualquer usuário.
Obrigado a todos."
0