[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Iphone music sync

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

I have iphone 3GS and what i want to know in details how to copy music into my iphone. The D drive has files which has several folder above:

that is folder 1 has subfolder 1 and sub folder 1 has sub sub folder 1 and the song files are under sub sub folder 1.

I want the same set up in my iphone.

My laptop has the itune software and i am able to sync it.

As mentioned i want to know the process of uploading files from my D drive into iphone.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KCarney81
KCarney81 earned 800 total points
ID: 34954568
Add all music files from your D drive into your iTunes library, then from the Library copy to your iPhone.  This is how I do it with the iPhone 3GS
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sharkbot221984 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34955357
iTunes has an option to import music files into your iTunes library.  Point it to your D: drive and it will import it.  The file structure is somewhat irrelevant.  iTunes will use the information contained in the file properties to determine the artist name, album, genre, etc.  It will then organize it together and you will be able to sort/search for music based on artist, album, genre, etc.  You can then have it import all your music to your iPhone, or have it only import music that you 'select' - I have to do this as I my 16GB 3GS can't hold all my music.  Once it's on your phone you will be able to find music in the same way.  Your iPhone will even create 'genius' mixes of the different types of music - for example: I use my Alt Metal mix at the gym :)
0