Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel -All Sheets Same Destination

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Is there a way in a workbook, where there are numerous sheets, to move the cursor and the screen to a specified cell (e.g. A1). I can work so the cursor moves, but not necessarily the screen shot of all sheets.

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34954656
tahirih: Could you please rephrase on what are your exact requirements?

Sid
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954851
I sometimes do this in a macro...  It just repositions the cursor to outside the screen, then back to A1 so the screen should settle properly...

Enjoy!

Dave

Sub ResetPositionOnSheets()
Dim mySheet As Worksheet

application.displayalerts = false

    For Each mySheet In Application.Worksheets
        mySheet.Activate
        Range("A60000").Select
        Range("A1").Select
    Next mySheet

application.displayalerts = true
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 34954854
I use Excel 2007. Example - I have 5 sheets in one workbook.

Is there a way to select all, and have the page scroll up or down (dependent on where the cursor originally is on the sheet) to a specified cell so when I open all worksheets, I can see the same cell?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34954861
See my post - it does it.

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 34955161
Thank you
0