Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD burn through NERo

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have nero smart. i cant burn DVD, it showing that burn fail at 8x. In my DVD showing 16x but i can see only 14x and 16 in nero for speed writing,
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 375 total points
ID: 34960784
Depends on your version of Nero, but the newer ones have an option available to test your burner, determine the highest reliable burning speed, and use that. Might be an option worth looking into, rather than just taking the default burn speeds.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 375 total points
ID: 34977553
Also consider either IMGBurn http://www.imgburn.com/
or CDBurnerXP http://cdburnerxp.se/

Both are free and excellent.  Good tutorials can be found on both sites.

If you are getting failures that could be due to poor media.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 35180502
partially solved problem
0