Solved

Windows Live Mail 2011

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone. We have a customer who has a Windows XP Pro machine running Outlook Express for his email. We built him a new pc with Windows 7 Pro and Live Mail. We copied his entire OUTLOOK EXPRESS FOLDER to an external hard drive. We installed Live Mail and went thru it's wizard and it SEEMED to pickup everything from the OE folder copy. We found out later that a half dozen or so email folders did NOT copy over.Some of them were SUBFOLDERS. Is there a way to copy JUST THE EMAIL FOLDERS that didnt come over? If not, what would be the BEST APPROACH to REDO the Live Mail account as he has had the new pc for a few days and has gotten NEW EMAIL? Your help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:robcrazee
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 34957817
I'm increasing point value in hopes someone will help.Migration from OUTLOOK EXPRESS to WINDOWS LIVE MAIL finished but some EMAIL FOLDERS did not copy over.Need to know if there's a way to copy JUST THE FOLDERS that didnt come over.Thanks..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34960097
What I did was save all my xp sp2 - OE DBX files and folder( store folder)
Then opening windows Live go to files import messages
windows Live if I remember converted them so that they were compatible with it.
I didnt find them at first but they are all under the Storage Folders
If you have any of the emails in the email content just add them to your desktop open Windows Live and drag over into the storage folder
I just tested this, I have an xp sp2 desktop with OE 6 networked and I dragged an email onto the XP desktop transferred it to the public folder and dragged it into windows live drafts to find it, but it took like 3 secs to load into the drafts folder with success
This is not a DBX file ok but an email.
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34960111
Open the folders and drag the emails only off the desktop, I suggest you make some folders in windows live
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 34963535
Thanks for the response MERETE. I'll try that when i get a chance.We have folders that didnt come accross that have ALOT of emails! Do you think i can just TAG all of them then drag them over like you said? I know this would awhile but would that work as well? We're talking about folders that have SEVERAL HUNDRED emails in them..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34966069
robcrazee--Transfer the mail files now on the external drive to the new PC.  Then use Windows Live Mail Organize (icon at far top left under the Title bar)|" Import messages" and navigate to the location on the new PC where you transferred the mail files.
Or is this what you already did?
Do the folders that did not transfer have a common characteristic, such as being Groups?  Groups may not transfer.
And these references may help
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/importing-your-e-mail-contacts-and-calendar-into-windows-live-mail
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/migratefromoewlm.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34966362
I wouldnt do hundreds at a time may cause a lockup, separate them into decent sizes such as 50 into new folders 1 2 3 etc just for copy over purposes
and yes it works fine.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 34966517
remember not to include the new folder only the contents please.
Yes it works fine
To  Illistrate  I have a backup of my emails from XP SP2 on a 1 terrabyte USB 2 hard drive
I connected the hard drive and copied the emails over to the desktop new folder
 then open that folder and reduce the size, I lay the two panels side by side
 open emails folder on left and windows live on the right then drag over to designated folders below the storage folders> Imported folder
You can organise them l
However If I drag the emails from the USB drive direct it just adds them to a new email so that doesnt work.
I'll show you using just a few off my USB drive, these are from xpsp2 but my emails have sensative infomation so have blocked out some stuff

Email-one.jpg
Email-2.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 34994290
Thanks, this worked ok.Wish there was a way to import THE ENTIRE MISSING FOLDERS without doing separate emails but i did work fine. JCIMARRON - we had already did those steps but thanks for the response! Thank you MERETE.Sorry for late response.Customer was out of town..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34994580
Thank you robcrazee
Don't know why these wouldnt import maybe it's a simple answer like they are just too large in size.
Could also be long names or something that the import wizard can't figure out.
happy it's resolved for you
Regards Merete



0