Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP cannot access the Internet

Posted on 2011-02-22
10
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows xp sp2, I am able to ping an outside domain name, but I cannot access the internet with IE, or Firefox. I am able to update my antivirus and I have done a full scan, but it cannot find any virus, spyware, etc.. (I have Trendmicro). Everything else works fine, but I cannot surf the Internet. I can get my e-mail with Outlook 2007, but if I need to look up a site, I cannot do it.
0
Comment
Question by:Mario Gonzalez
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 500 total points
ID: 34954688
Check if you have any Proxy enabled in IE and Firefox (on installing Firefox, it imports everything from IE)
Go to Tools > Internet Options > Connections Tab > Click on "Lan Settings" Button. Then uncheck "Automatically Detect Settings" and uncheck "Use a Proxy Server for your LAN".

It should resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34954712
Since you are able to point outlook to the address but not automatically resolve the address ... it could be DNS
try
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew
at the command line as Administrator
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmnf
ID: 34954717
Compare the way Antivirus and outlook connect to the internet with IE, Firefox connection settings.
Are you inside a network? Maybe you should check proxy or firewall exception, or ask the network adminstrator for access if you are in a network.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CarlosGalindo
ID: 34954754
Have you install a new aplication or  a new antivirus recently ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 500 total points
ID: 34954921
What scans have you ran?
Could be a "hidden proxy" set on machine
Run a quick scan with Hitmanpro which can detect if present
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xavixsb
ID: 34955013
Try detecting spy/virus with Malwarebytes.
 It's free http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Some spy/virus modify dns internally or/and hosts file
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34955821
Does your TrendMicro comes with some sort of Firewall built in, try disabling it and try again.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Guillermo Feijóo
ID: 34959826
Hi:

      As someone told up, if you can update things and get new mail from mail client, the problem is in DNS configuration or in firewall configuration.

      Try to disable firewall and go to internet. If dont works, then do an ipconfig /all in a command line, and see what DNS´s you have there.

      Then change DNS config to 8.8.8.8 , (google DNS). try again internet. If works, then your DNS´s configuration isn´t correct, or maybe that DNS´s are down.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34964790
It may help to reset your hosts file, using something like Hostsxpert:

http://www.funkytoad.com/index.php?option=com_content&id=13

Some malware can mess with the hosts file or lock it to prevent reset or editing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mario Gonzalez
ID: 34966457
IE had proxy enabled, once I unchecked the box, it worked
0