Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing a message from Exchange 2010 Submission queue

Posted on 2011-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
18,766 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I have been all through the link from Microsoft about how to use Queue Viewer with no help at all:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124789.aspx

My problem is this.  I have a message stuck in the "Submission" queue for a journal entry, and it keeps throwing errors to my Event log.  But when I try to following the instructions above from Technet on removing a message from a queue, I do NOT get the option of "Remove messages (with NDR)" or "Remove messages (without NDR)" when I select the Submission queue.

So, how in the h**l can I clear this message from the queue so that I do not get those Event ID 9213 errors in my event log?
1
Comment
Question by:jgrammer42
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34954821
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34954850
This one have all the Powershell steps.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/10/27/456739.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954856
Last option, stop the service in the server and rename the folder. Start the service again.
1
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 34954869
amitkulshrestha,

I have already seen that link.  And it was useless.

HOWEVER, I think I HAVE found the answer.  This link below seems to have worked.  The problem is, it is just another kludgy fix to another BS Microsoft product.

http://www.ehow.com/how_5337542_clear-exchange-submission-queues.html

However, it did work.  At least it appears to have.  The stuck message is gone now.  But I hope there is a better solution out there.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 34954873
This is exactly what I had to do.

Thank you very much for your help!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34954875
Don't need to rename the folder....restart the service and see if you are able to remove it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34954899
jgrammer42

Thanks for the update.

I tried to give all the best possible option, i knew. At the end, EE Experts main objective to fix your issues.

Thanks

Amit
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 34954929
Again, thank you very much amitkulshrestha.

You guys are the best.

And I do appreciate your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DpacNinjas
ID: 38466895
The steps below should also work

Open the Exchange Management Shell
Type in Get-Message | fl
Make a note of the Identity of the message or messages, for example mine was SERVERNAME\Submission\7841
- You can get this by going to the property of the message in the Queue.
Type in Remove-Message -Identity "SERVERNAME\Submission\7841"
When prompted confirm you want to delete the message. The message will now be removed from the queue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:firstheartland
ID: 39423558
dpacninjas method worked for me without mail disruption, without turning off service.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigRMV
ID: 39842600
I know this post is listed as answered, but I wanted to share this.  Had the exact same problem and found this Exchange Powershell Command which worked like a charm.

Get-Message -Server <servername> -Filter {FromAddress -eq "<>" -and Status -eq 'Retry'} | Remove-Message

I ran part before the pipe first to see if it found anything other than what I was looking for. It didn't.  So I ran it again with the Remove-Message command and it fixed my problem.
1