Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla 1.6

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

If I upgrade my Joomla installation from 1.5 to 1.6, will I lose functionality in some components etc?


Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Panagiotis S
Panagiotis S earned 664 total points
ID: 34954992
for my opinion its too soon to do an upgrade from 1.5 to 1.6

in case you want first you have to check if all the comps, modules that you have used exists in 1.6

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
austega earned 668 total points
ID: 34955782
I agree. In addition to checking that your existing extensions (components, modules and plugins) have J1.6 equivalents (including a manageable migration path), you may also need to check that your database migrates to J1.6 without issues.

Note that in the Joomla world, upgrade refers to changes within a major version (eg J1.5.22 to J1.5.23), while migrate is generally used for changes of major versions (eg J1.5 to J1.6).

You should also understand that J1.5 will be supported for quite some time - and the official recommendation is only to migrate to 1.6 if you need either the new Access Control layer or the greater than 2 levels of category nesting.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thomasd04
thomasd04 earned 668 total points
ID: 34960275
Hi HelpNearMe. My suggestion would be to
1. Research developer sites for the extensions that you're concerned about being compatible.
2. Duplicate your website as a test site.
3. Migration your website as outlined in this guide: http://docs.joomla.org/Tutorial:Migrating_from_Joomla_1.5_to_Joomla_1.6.
4a. Fix the extensions that are causing problems or
4b. Replace the extensions causing the problems with extensions that are compatible.

Good luck!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 34991303
thanks
0