Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb.net 2010 sockets disconnecting

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a chat program that works fine except one thing that I can't seem to figure out.  If a client leaves the chat open too long without activity the socket automatically disconnects.  I am wanting to prevent this behavior..They must close the chat and reopen while the server side is fine the client seems to be the culprit....Thanks in advance.

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:junkyforjc
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Christian de Bellefeuille earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956347
I don't know if there's something built-in, but this is what we call a "Keep Alive".
It's usually no rocket science to program.  You can read about it here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keepalive

I suggest you to wait for another answer.  It might be built-in in VS2010 sockets components
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkyforjc
ID: 34973154
Thanks cdebel and you are right as I was hoping someone might chime in with the info for vb.net 2010 that would be more specific.  But I certainly appreciate your comment as there are no other takers.  If no one else answers soon I will award the points to you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37688395
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0