[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems restoring a Symantec backup to Exchange 2003 storage recovery group

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using Symantec Backup Exec 2010 to backup my Exchange 2003 server.  I created a Storage recovery group and my restores fail with the messasge.
Test Restore on Exchange 2/22/2011 -- The job failed with the following error: Unable to restore some Microsoft Exchange components because one or more of the databases are currently mounted, or because the recovery storage group or recovery database is not properly configured. Use the Exchange System Manager or Exchange Management Console to check the configuration of the recovery storage group or recovery database and the mount status of the databases.

The Exchange server does have the Symantec backup agent and does not seem to use the snapshot backup.  The main Private folder is still mounted but the recovery is not.  

Any help would be much appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GamblingDan
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 34954919
Is the recovery group marked as able to be overwritten by a restore?

Also:
Is the Exchange System Manager installed on your backup server(s)?
Is your Backup Exec system account a full Exchange admin that has an active mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GamblingDan
ID: 34955101
Thanks for the reply Dunedan79!

Yes the recovery group is checked for overwritten by a restore

No Exchange System Manager is NOT installed on my backup server
We do have a BESAdmin account withan active mailbox.  Not sure abou the full admin rights though?  How do I check?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dunedan79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34961471
Can you right-click on the store in Exchange System Manager and see the security? Is the service account listed as having all rights?

It has been a few years since my last 2003 upgrade so I don't remember if you need a reg hack to see individual security of the stores in the ESM.

Also, you may want to google the error you received. I don't recall offhand if the recovery group had to have been mounted once and then dismounted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GamblingDan
ID: 34970932
OK I got the database to restore.  I did not have the DB name on teh recovery storage group the same as the first storage group.  

NowI am working on how to use Xmerge to get to the mailboxes.  Any useful links for instructions on how to use this tool ?

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 34971104
Exmerge is fairly simple. It will want some dll files from the Exchange server's bin directory and you will need to run it as someone that has full rights to the mailboxes. Run it in "2 step mode", which allows you to choose to either merge mail in or out of mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GamblingDan
ID: 35240517
I clicked on Accept as solution to DuneDan79 a while ago.  Did I need to do somethign different?  Sorry for the confusion!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35308347
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0