Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

besx install on server is not functioning well - replacing h/w and reinstall of s/w

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We brought out a server 2003 box & recently configured BESX for them.  It had install issues and ran like it was stuck in the mud.

Decided to bring out a better server - fresh load and ideally what i want to do is reload besx on it and then cut over the 6 users to it.

it is a small user count but i want to keep their downtime to a minimum.

any suggestions on how to proceed?

i was going to call BB support for a free support call since it is a new server.

can i install on the domain at the same time the current one is running?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremycushing
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 34956200
Are you going to use a new SRP or the same one, incase you have to use the same SRP then you can't install BES while the production is up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremycushing
ID: 34956380
which way is best? i was thinking of redownloading and from bb - a whole new deal.  is that the best approach?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 34962082
In any case you will have downtime, Best would be to go with the same SRP and follow knife-edge cutover process.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremycushing
ID: 34964008
ok cool so is the process the same for besx? any good links on how to do it?

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 34965296
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 34989799
I had BB support walk me through a knife edge cutover. They said it wasn't meant for besx but we tried anyway. It ended up being anightmare. Finally, I reinstalled the servr (it was a dedicated BESX server) and performed a clean install of BESX. That worked perfect. I suggest a clean install. It's quicker and less complex.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremycushing
ID: 34998582
We did a clean install and then the migrator (bb migrator) to move the units over.

0