Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Take a san drive and make it into a datastore

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 600GB san drive with data on it. Would it be possible for me to make that drive into a VM datastore without losing any of the data on the san drive?
I know I can present it to a VM host as a datastore, but I am not sure if the data on the drive would stay in tact.
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954874
The data would not stay in tact. Once presented as a datastore, the disk gets formatted as a VMFS volume, so any data on the storage would be wiped from the format.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34954886
Thats what I thought. Thanks for the info...
Easy 500 huh?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34954890
:)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 34954900
i only just got the email, and the question was answered!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34954918
Lightning speed on answer
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34954934
here's nearer to EE than me! (he needs to catch up this year anyway!) :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34954940
Good one
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34954947
hahah :P  More projects going on this yr than last...prob won't happen :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34955645
lol - I find myself a distant #2 this year also,  busy busy busy. But look at overall - coolsport00 is ruling there!
0