Solved

Device drivers not found

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello every one,

I am having an issue with one of the device derivers, which looks like it is related to some sound because I installed brand new operating system on this cmputer and the moment I did that, it started producing detoriated quality from the speakers of this laptop.

Anyways, i went into device manager and started to llook for problem devices and what I found was that sound devices were showing that everything was fine but there was Other devices section where it showed the problem.

The Id shows me something like this:

PCI\VEN_1180&DEV_0592&SUBSYS_01CE1028&REV_0A
PCI\VEN_1180&DEV_0592&SUBSYS_01CE1028
PCI\VEN_1180&DEV_0592&CC_088000
PCI\VEN_1180&DEV_0592&CC_0880


http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

does not have any entry in the database. I am not sure where to download the drivers from because it does not show me any information anywhere and i do not have the original Cd that came with the laptop that I can download from..

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pandemonium1x
ID: 34954994
I am guessing this is not a white box machine so why not just google drivers for that make and model laptop. Most sites have drivers setup by product then OS. You could easily find it that way.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 34955002
Ricoh Memory Stick Host Controller

You didn't say which Windows version you are using so go to the Dell site - choose the right version of Windows - open the section for Chipset and download the Ricoh driver from there
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 34958791
you can also use the free drivereasy servie to update your driver (s) :
www.drivereasy.com
it works well!
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34965391
Thank you so much guys. www.driveeasy.com is a fabulous site and tool . It found out all the devices whcih required driver update and did it for me. it was impressive.

@MASQUERAID: How did you know that Ricoh Memory Stick Host Controller?

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34967721
thanks..
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35010960
>>How did you know that Ricoh Memory Stick Host Controller?
http://www.pcidatabase.com/

(actual search)

driveeasy uses something very similar
0