Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I map network drives in the Mac OS X v. 10.6.4 OS?

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How can I map network drives in the Mac OS X v. 10.6.4 OS?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34955024
These network drives will  be mapped to Microsoft Windows servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KCarney81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955028
Go to the "Go" menu and connect to server.  

If you are connecting to a Windows box type in smb://10.10.10.10/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34955045
10.10.10.10 will obviously be replaced by your Windows server IP
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955097
as Kcarney82 suggests, but also you can set them to auto map on login by following

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4011

0