?
Solved

Bridging networks with Windows XP. Trouble seeing other network

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to bridge 2 completely different TCP\Ethernet networks using a Windows XP box with 2 network adapaters installed.  One network is our VOIP network using the 192.168.0.0 naming convention, the other is our data network at 10.2.0.0  As you may or may not know, Windows XP has a built in feature that allows you to highlight both adapters, right-click, and create a bridge between the two.

We need access to our VOIP network so that users can modify their phone settings via web GUI on our PBX. So I am trying to connect our data network with our voip network using a simple Windows XP bridge. However, I am unable to see the VOIP network and cannot reach the VOIP server.  

If this network bridging cannot be accomplished with a Windows XP bridge, are there other...simple...suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JohnArmstrong
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
overdrive79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955166
You can bridge two different network segments, but the packets won't know where to go without something "routing" them.  The windows box would need to act as a router/gateway.  

So.  Client machine in 10.2.0.x would need to have it's default gateway set to the 10.2.0.x ip of the windows box, same as the machine in 192.168.0.x would have to use the windows box ip of 192.168.0.x as it's gateway.  If RRAS is turned on, then windows should route the packets to their appropriate destinations.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AriMc
AriMc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955212
Adding to overdrive79's answer, if either of your networks is additionally connected to other networks (internet for example) then changing the default gateways will mess up those connections.

In this scenario you need to modify routing tables carefully with the ROUTE ADD command to instruct only the traffic intended to go to your own other network to be routed via the XP-bridge and everything else via the original default gateway.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34956034
Practically speaking, bridging 2 different subnet won't do anything.
You need a router between the subnets
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JohnArmstrong
ID: 34956215
Thanks for the great feedback overdrive79 and AriMC, these are suggestions I can use to work towards my ultimate goal.

So it sounds like if I leave my current workstation gateway setting alone,but use the ROUTE ADD command to insert a new route with gateway, I'll be able to route traffic to, and across the bridge to the VOIP server on the other network.  Is my understanding correct?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34956234
Yes that is correct.

0