Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to install Windows 7 64-bit drivers on our Windows Print Server

Posted on 2011-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I already have XP 32 bit drivers installed but when I try to install the 64 bit drivers on our Print Server (right click on the printer, click on sharing and additional drivers) and click the checkbox next to the x64 and browse to the Windows 7 64-bit drivers, it tells me:  

The specified location does not contain the driver MX-PEX2 PS 55 62 7000 for the reqested processor architecture.  

I know the drivers are correct because I can install them manually (IP printing) and they work...Any ideas?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:vianceadmin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 34955247
Sounds like your server is 32-bit, if you are trying to install 64-bit drivers on a 32-bit server, you must load the driver from a 64-bit machine.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 34955286
For example: from a Windows 7 x64 machine to load onto a Server2003.

UNC to the server: Start -> Run -> \\servername\

Should bring up the shared pritners, choose 'View Remote Printers"

Then go to File -> Server Properties -> Drivers -> Add

With this technique you are loading the drivers from a machine with x64 processor architecture.  The new 64-bit driver will sit alongside the 32-bit driver on the 32-bit server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Llacy80
Llacy80 earned 664 total points
ID: 34955298

Note  
You might not be able to extract some printer drivers without installing them. If this is the case, log on to a client computer that uses the same processor architecture as the printer drivers that you want to add to the print server, and install those printer drivers. Then use Print Management from the client computer to connect to the print server, and add the additional drivers from the Additional Drivers dialog box. Windows automatically uploads the drivers from the client computer to the print server.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753109(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BtechB earned 668 total points
ID: 34955367
On the print server add the driver under the drivers section. Do not try and add it to the printer itself as you are doing. The server will see both drivers(if versions match) and hand out the one that is necessary for the client. If when you try and add a printer it fails for a similar reason you can choose any other driver to get the printer add and then change the driver that that it is using. We have this same issue on a 2003 32bit print server all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 34971698
I have installed the new 64 bit drivers but for some reason, it's wanting the ntprint.inf from the 64 bit CD?  I don't have a 64 bit CD but I do have the contents on network but when I browse to find the ntprint.inf from the browse menu (when adding the printer), it wants to load them from the actual CD????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BtechB
ID: 34971765
So if I am clear you have installed the drivers and are trying to choose the driver as you are going through the add printer wizard. If that is correct when that happens on our server(all the time) we are able to bypass the error by choosoing another print driver. After the printer installs correctly then go to the Printers properties page and switch it to the driver you want.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 34973067
It wants the ntprint.inf from the 64bit CD because that file is not part of the HP driver you installed, it is part of the Windows OS.  Make the ntprint.inf file available on your network.  On your print server make sure that when you add the driver you have both x32 and x64 architecture selected for driver install, when prompted for the .inf file point to the network share to import it.  That should suck it into the server and you shouldn't be prompted for it everytime you install a printer.

More info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952065
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 34973313
When I go into the printers on the print server and right click and add additinal drivers and I click the 64 bit (x86 is already checked) it intalls the 64 bit drivers but then asks for the nptrint.inf.  I browse to the file on my software share but it won't take it (the software share has the contents of the 2003 server 64 bit cd).  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 34975468
Hmmm... perhaps try moving the ntprint.inf file locally to the server, instead of network share.  Additionally perhaps it wants the 32-bit version instead (since your'e doing 32 and 64 at the same time), or is it specifically asking for the 64 bit version?  I can't remember what that error would look like, and I don't think I ran into this problem on the last server I did this on.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sharkbot221984
sharkbot221984 earned 668 total points
ID: 34975474
perhaps try burning the file onto a CD-R in the same folder structure that it is looking for - basically trick it into being happy :\
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 34983681
Put the CD in and it found the ntprint.ini file.  Thanks for the help.  
0