Solved

How do I set the default zoom in Word 2010 upon startup?

Posted on 2011-02-22
14
6,712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have an issue with Word 2010 not loading the default zoom when starting the program.  First, I understand that Normal.dotm is loaded when you start up Word.  Per instructions found while googling, I applied an AutoNew() and AutoOpen() macro to the template which is supposed to set the document to print view and 100% zoom.

The instructions I followed were from here.

However, when I start up Word, the document zoom is still 75%.  But the strange thing is, if I close that document but do not close Word, and then go to File, New Document, then the view is 100% like it should be.  Also, if I open an existing document, the view is also 100% like it should be.  If I double-click on Normal.dotm in the Templates folder, then it also works correctly.

So the problem lies with starting up word via it's shortcut in the start menu.

What I have do so far is apply the macro to Normal.dotm:

Sub AutoOpen()
  ActiveWindow.View.Type = 3
  ActiveWindow.View.Zoom.Percentage = 100
End Sub

Sub AutoNew()
  ActiveWindow.View.Type = 3
  ActiveWindow.View.Zoom.Percentage = 100
End Sub

I have also tried saving over Normal.dotm with the settings applied.  Still no effect.  There are other addin dot files that run on startup, but I confirmed that they were not the issue.

So the question is, how do I set the zoom to be 100% when opening Word from the start menu?
0
Comment
Question by:bigeven2002
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Have you tried modifying the Normal.dotm (or Normal.dotx) file. Simply set the Zoom to 100% and save it. I have done this in the past. Much easier than using macros.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KevJLaw
Comment Utility
This information doesn't appear to be stored within normal.dotm.  However, I can change the default zoom for Word 2010 by modifying the registry value:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Data\Settings

The value is REG_BINARY.  Change the byte 02A6 to the desired zoom level in hex (64 = 100%, C8 = 200%, etc.).  Then open Word 2010 and the default zoom should be whatever you set it to.


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
The AutoNew and the AutoOpen macros do not fire when Word is opened be calling the executable directly.

AutoExec will, though.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
Comment Utility
Thanks for the responses so far.  I will try the registry hack and AutoExec tomorrow and report back.  I already tried modifying Normal.dotm but it had no effect when opening up the program from start menu.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility


I already tried modifying Normal.dotm but it had no effect...

Yes - but please try modifying Normal.dotx also...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
Comment Utility
OK will do.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
Comment Utility
Ok, so I attempted to update the regular Normal.dot template (I don't have a Normal.dotx template) and it opens at 100% when I double-click the dot file.  But still when opening Word from start menu, it still opens at 75%.

I tried using AutoExec() in the Normal.dotm global template and it gives
"Run-time error 4248 This command is not available because no document is open."

For the registry hack, I don't have a 02A6 byte, it starts at 02A0 and then next is 02A8.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
OK - I've figured it out...

1. Open Word

2. Open Normal.dotm (C:\Users\[i][b]YourUserName[/b][/i]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates)

3. Set the zoom at 100%

4. Use [i][b]Save as[/b][/i], rather than Save, to save the Normal.dotm

It worked for me in Vista Home Premium x64...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KevJLaw
Comment Utility
For the registry change, look at the row 02A0.  There should be eight bytes in that row.  02A6 is the 7th byte (1st from the right).  Change that value to 64 and the zoom will be at 100%.  Change it to C8 and it will be at 200%.  Change it to 85 and it will be at 133%.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
Comment Utility
Well...this is odd, I did both saving as Normal.dotm with zoom at 100%...no effect.  If I go to the templates directory and double-click the file, it will open at 100%, but if I open Word from start menu, it will still open at 75%.

Also, the 7th byte in the registry on 02A0 is showing 64 which should be 100%.

Sorry I forgot to mention, this is XP Pro 32-bit.  So there is still something overriding these settings.  Should I try repair install?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KevJLaw
Comment Utility
In your Start Menu shortcut properties, do you see it using any command-line switches, or anything else out of the ordinary?  For instance, the /t switch would open Word using an alternative template file.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
Comment Utility
Nothing that I can see, I attached a screenshot of that page.
Word 2010 Shortcut Properties Screenshot
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You may have a corrupt installation, especially with regard to the Word registry keys. See this article from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921541
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:bigeven2002
Comment Utility
Killing the Normal.dot* templates resolved the issue.  We had a customized template that caused the issue so I'll need to look through its macros to see why it's only 75%.  For now, the issue has been resolved.

Thanks everyone!
0