[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

filter directory paths out of search results in MOSS 2007

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am finishing up adding a custom scope to our MOSS 2007 intranet installation and have a couple more things to address - one of them being the presence of directory paths in the search results.

For instance, if I run a search for 'annual', the first set of results are lists of directory paths.  For example:

/disk/data/annual
/disk/data/conferences/annual
/disk/data/hr/annual/review
etc.

Then I get file results:
/disk/data/annual/annual2010.pdf
/disk/data/conferences/budget/annualreview.docx
etc.

Is there a way to filter the results to prevent the directory paths from showing up as a search result?

Not sure what pertinent info you need for this, but we are using MOSS 2007 as an intranet, two default scopes (people, all sites) and one custom scope to search our shared network drive.

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:chipsterva69
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955551
You can set that at the core results set
Property type does not equal folder.
Property type does not equal Path

Etc

I cannot give you specifics as your xslt might be different .
but you get the idea.


best of luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958721
You can always go to central admin -> Shared service provider -> Search admin and then to content source and modify it to remove this filter and exclude the folders. Let me know if that works, I dont have a 2007 server currently as been on 2010 however if you still need help then i will look up for 2007 items in office tomorrow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chipsterva69
ID: 34971068
Both comments formed part of the final solution, actually.  Taking what was offered, I dug around some more with a better idea of what to look for and found the following page with information:

http://mrin17.wordpress.com/2009/12/24/excluding-folders-from-search-results-in-moss-2007/

This hit it out of the park.
0