Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Sysprep a Windows 2008 R2 VM

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to configure a Windows 2008R2 template in my VM environment, and I understand that the process to sysprep a 2008 server has changed. Does anyone have instructions on how to sysprep a 2008 server in vmware
0
Comment
Question by:pfeinber
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 34955139
VMware's KB:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1005593

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 34955191
Windows Server 2008 R2

System Preparation tools are built into the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system and do not have to be downloaded.

Just remember in the custom specifications, Join to domain use the FQDN, otherwise joining the domain will fail.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 664 total points
ID: 34955661
If you are trying to do a Sysprep after comfiguring and istalling software to the machine press Ctrl+Shift+F3 after doing a raw install of the OS. This must be done before any of the Out of Box questions are answered such as computername, timezone, etc... This will put the machine in Audit mode when it reboots. You will need a copy of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) to build an answer file to customize your out of box and generalize settings. Sysprep software is built in at C:\windows\system32\sysprep\.
0