?
Solved

ESXi 4.1 looses connectivity intermittently

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
7,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-20
we have 2 esxi 4.1 hosts running which loose connectivity intermittently when connected with various clients - vsphere client, FastSCP or VM Explorer. This prevents us to back up VMs.

From vsphere client we get the following message:
The request failed becuase the server '192.168.0.6' closed the connection. (The underlying connection was closed: A connection that was expected to be kept alive was closed by the server.)
Error Stack
Call "PropertyCollector.CreateFilter" for object "ha-property-collector" on ESXi "192.168.0.6" failed.

The problem disappears if we shut down one host, we can backup VMs with trilead or FastSCP without issues.

Any insight will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:egourmet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34955569
You might start with http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26473625.html - my solution there pointed to some different places to look to diagnose. Even though I was credited with the solution the asker didn't post exactly what he found.

Anyway - recommendations would be the same here.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34956263
are you using VLAN's for the management console connections?
0
 

Author Comment

by:egourmet
ID: 34962400
I had read that post before posting mine. We use unmanaged switches, nothing out of the ordinary there. How do i get to /var/log on the esxi host?

@ danm66,
We did not set up VLAN on the hosts. the management network is on the same vSwitch as some VMs.

what puzzles me is that it works flawlessly with only 1 host on the LAN but the hosts starts dropping their connection when the second one is on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962877
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1017910 will show you how to get into the console so you can access /var/log .  Most people use the 'less' command to browse a log file in the console.  'less messages' then use vi-style commands to navigate and search the file.

To copy a log file from the system you can either use something like WinSCP to connect to the host and pull files off, generate a log bundle to your PC and extract the files there or copy the file over to a datastore (/vmfs/volumes/datastorename) and then use the datastore browser to download the file.

The reason I ask about VLAN's is that it sounds like there is some kind of network conflict or path looping going on.  

while you are in the console, run 'esxtop' hit 'n' to switch to the network view and see if there are any dropped packets.  You may need to let it run for awhile and then check back every min or so.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34966528
Have you double and triple checked you don't have the same IP configured anywhere on both hosts? It is interesting that all works with one host down. This definately indicates some kind of conflict.

Can you post the Network Configuration screenshots from each host?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34974722
did you find the cause?  Inquiring minds want to know what you found.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:egourmet
ID: 34980514
We moved the second host to a different location/LAN so we do not have the issue. Thank you for the comments.
it still puzzles me though. I will look at the logs when i get a chance and see if i can find the cause.
0