Solved

How to display entire word document in MSAccess OLE container

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have inserted a word document as a link inside an OLE container of an MSAccess form. It works find and I can double click to open the document in words and edit it.

However, I can only display the first page in the OLE container. Is there a way to scroll the entire document from within the OLE container?

Regards

SB

And I send my heart felt sympathy to all out New Zealand colleagues
0
Comment
Question by:Sheils
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 34956327
I think it might be a better idea to just store a hyperlink to the document, and open it directly by clicking on the link.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 34963266
Hi Helen

That would surely be easier. However, it would just be more practical to display the document in Access. Is it possible
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34964599
<I can double click to open the document in words and edit it.
However, I can only display the first page in the OLE container. Is there a way to scroll the entire document from within the OLE container?>

This works fine for me.
If I double click the OLE field/control, I can scroll trough an entire multipage Word Doc.

(See the attached screenshot.  It clearly displays the Page break and even the ruler is still visible...)

What version of Office are you using?
If you are using Access 2007 or newer you may want to consider the new Attachment Datatype.


Remember OLE has never been "Perfect".
It was simply meant as a way to link info across applications.
Displaying Multipage Documents, Special Formatting, Full editing capabilities, ...were never the goal.
(lest we forget all the "OLE Server" issues we see here...)

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 34964625
screenshot:
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 34965243
Hi Jeff

Good to catch up mate.

I am using Access 2010. Bit of a learning curve.

Mine does not show the rule and page break like your. Is there some settings or code that I am missing.

The attachment looks interesting but noting that the user might add un-resized photos to the document we might end up with large files that will slow the database or even exceed the 2GB limit. So I'd rather stay away from it if I have a choice.

Cheers

SB
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34967816
SB

My test was in 2007.
So, to be sure, I will test this in 2010 when I get back to work on Friday...

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 34987097
Well, try this out! I am not that expert in access (I haven't used access for very long time)

Any ways try this out!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/147804
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 34987101
You can also check out the existing Experts exchange Solution

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20150766.html
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 35045210
Did not work with mine. But there was no better answer
0