Solved

Outlook Problems

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user who's Outlook 2007 file is reaching 9GB. She's setup on Cached Exchange Mode.  This user is having problems Forwarding or Replying to RANDOM e-mails. She's hits reply and composes the e-mail  but when she hits SEND nothing happens, the message window just stays put. I restarted her computer and then tried to reply to the same e-mail and it works sometimes but other times restarting does not fix.

Exchange Server 2003, Outlook 2007, Windows XP SP3
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KCarney81 earned 200 total points
ID: 34955256
Her mailbox may need some cleaning up, use archiving to move old items from the online store to a local PST file.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:overdrive79
overdrive79 earned 150 total points
ID: 34955366
With a mailbox that large, the change of OST Corruption is pretty high.  You will want to create a new Outlook Profile to clear up any issues due to the corrupt OST.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 150 total points
ID: 34955376
Just because you CAN have a very large PST file in Outlook 2007 and above, doesn't mean you SHOULD have one.  I would advise cleanup of her OST and her Exchange mailbox both to reduce the size. You can archive items from the OST to a PST so that the OST and Exchange mailbox sizes will be reduced.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34955410
Keep in mind that if you create a new Outlook profile it will need to download 9gb from your exchange server.  Not exactly ideal.   You can also try the ScanOST.exe utility that comes with most versions of office
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:overdrive79
ID: 34955541
Can you confirm that the user actually has a 9GB mailbox on the server side?  It wouldn't hurt to set storage limits on the server, to prevent users' mailboxes from growing out of control.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 34964095
Thank you. I did Archiving to move all of her e-mails locally, then I deleted teh local OST so it would be recreated for the current setup because after the Archiving the OST file was still at 9GB but in Exchange I showed a 800MB mailbox.
0