?
Solved

Change static URL's to relative URL's for SP 2007

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I restored a MOSS 2007 server to a Hyper V VM guest, changed server name and alternate mappings. Everything is up and running.
However, all navigation links on Quick launch and also on some webparts, still point to the old server. I looked into the "Navigation" at the top site and found that they are all hard coded with http://<oldservername>/
Is there a way to change all of them to using the new server name without having to modify the link manually?

Thanks

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billnguyen
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34955605
The easy fix is a DNS change on your network .

simply point both names to the same server.

but The real fix would be to manually modify the navigation as it was manually configured

By default the navigation is relative to the root of your site.


Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billnguyen
ID: 34956517
Thank you your comment. However, this won't work since I'm keeping both servers.
Manually fixing the link is what I'm trying to avoid.

Bill
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 34960445
You will have to modify it manually, but only once. Just remove the http://www.url.com stuff and keep everything after that. This way, if you ever decide to change it again there shouldn't be a problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34975308
Unfortunately if they were manually added, they need to be manually removed :(

I would go with KoenVonsters suggestion to do it for good this time.

0
 

Author Comment

by:billnguyen
ID: 34975392
Actually, I even used sqlserver script to replace all URL's containing <old URL> with <new Url> and still cannot get it work correctly.
I'll wait for another 24 hours to see if there's any other possible solution then.

Thanks
Bill
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976203
SharePoint manages the relative url in the database and modifies it as per the need, That is how Alternate access mapping work .. I am not a developer however seen an article sharing some development code, Not sure if gives you solution or just learning, I only got learning :)

Link : http://www.devcow.com/blogs/jdattis/archive/2007/09/27/11463.aspx
0