Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dropdown List not grabbing Selected Value when selected

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several dropdown lists I am using on my form each one of them is supplied by a database table using linq. I have defined my DataValueField and DataTextFields, and they display correct. However when I go to pull the DataValueField when I insert data to the database. The system is passing the first item from the database not the item that was selected.

With the code below. I am expecting "310332" to be inserted however it is inserting "2042356" Which is the first item in the ddl datasource.

Jeff

/// Here is the ddl setup ///
ddlEffectedSystemAdd.DataSource =  ddlSystemValues;
ddlEffectedSystemAdd.DataValueField = "SystemID";
ddlEffectedSystemAdd.DataTextField = "SystemName";
ddlEffectedSystemAdd.DataBind();           

/// And here is where I am calling the ddl in the insert ///
tt.TicketInitiator = ddlTicketInitiatorAdd.SelectedValue;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:woodje
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34955477
looks like you are bindind the data each time...
you should get & bind data once when page.isPostBack is false...
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34955494
like this:

void Page_Load(){
   if (Page.IsPostBack){
     getMyData();
   }
}

where getMyData() is a procedure that loads data into drop down... if you do not do this, and always bind data, thenselected item will be lost, and selectedindex will be set to 0, first item every time page loads...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34955593
Yes, set the autopostback of the DropDownList to true.

Do this in Form_Load:

ddlTicketInitiatorAdd.AutoPostback=true;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:woodje
ID: 34955615
The postback worked perfect. I forgot about that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34956491
Which postback worked? You were given 2 approaches.
0