Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get Details to apper in specific places across a pre-printed form

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to get details to print across on a specific pre printed form

Example of the look of the form...

A) ______________              B) _____________           C) __________________
A1)_____________               B1) _____________         C1) _________________
etc....

What Needs to go in these is the follow details
A) 1st Details.Description
A1) 1st Details.Price
B)2nd Details.Description
B1) 2nd Details.Price
etc..

Does anyone know the best way to achieve this in crystal reports 8.5?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Here2Learn
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956600
There is no easy way to do that.

Do you have 1 record or is this 3 records?

If this is multiple records have you tried using the multiple columns in details?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 34956869
Import an image of the form into a Page Header section.
Turn on the option to Underlay Following Sections
Use Preview mode to move and position your fields.
Works like a charm...  :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Here2Learn
ID: 35009870
The solution implemented was done through SQL stored proc, it was a pain!  MLMCC was right, uggh
0