Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Java 6 run on a Microsoft-IIS/7.0 server?

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can Java 6 run on a Microsoft-IIS/7.0 server?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34955493
Is running "servlets" enough or do you need full fledged Jigsaw style hosting on IIS for Java?

Running Java servlets on IIS:
http://www.javaworld.com/jw-06-2000/jw-0616-iis.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 34955525
What I want to do is run a Java application via Java Web Start, so I need more the servlets, correct?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34955660
If you look here: http://java.sun.com/javase/technologies/desktop/javawebstart/faq.html#7 it doesn't look like it is supported for Windows higher than Windows 2000. So IIS 7.0 is certainly not supported. Maybe someone has done it though I don't know.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955671
What are the server requirements for Java Web Start?

Java Web Start uses HTTP for communication between the client and the server. You can use a standard web server to host an application. If you require additional services, such as version-based downloading, incremental updates, or pack200 compression for your applications, the web server will need to support servlets or Java Server Pages. A sample servlet implementing these features is provided in the samples directory of the JDK.
Back to top
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955701
I believe for  basic Java Web Start you don't need anything else but just HTTP server, as the information above from the
webstart faq states:

http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/guide/javaws/developersguide/faq.html
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956005
you don't need java on the server to server up a jnlp application
jnlp applications run on the client

all you need is IIS
should just need to configure the mime type
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 34956093
>>should just need to configure the mime type
you mean in the html file?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956173
0