Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding third node

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have a two node exchange 2010 cluster and I file share witness all in different data centers, both hosts run server 2008 R2 are apart of the same dag with fail-over work fine.  I need to add a third node to the dag which also comes from a different data center but I'm having a few issues.  One by adding the node I will violate the file share majority rules with an even number, three hosts and one witness.  I considered removing the witness but this doesn't work, it Exchange 2010 will not allow it.  I've considered adding a second file share witness but I don't believe that will work as the second file share witness only acts as a backup to the current active file share witness.

I have other thoughts, but apparently I may do better asking someone else.  If you can please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Puke Foo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DezzyMelb
ID: 34958185
I'd suggest that you make one of your exchange servers the file share witness at your primary datacentre.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Puke Foo
ID: 34962399
how would that hep?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990456
You don't need to worry about this, this is managed automatically by exchange. You configure a share witness but exchange will decide to use it or not depending on the number of nodes in your DAG. when you have a odd number of nodes the FSW will be ignored automatically
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Puke Foo
ID: 35108400
I figured this out a while back, but he's correct this is handled by exchange and windows clustering.
0