?
Solved

SIP Trunk and CFwdALL Failure - Cisco CUCM 7, 2811 ISR

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have pretty much everything working at my new site with CUCM 7, 2811 ISR, 7945G phones - in/out calling, voice mail, transfer, concference calling.   We use a SIP trunk to XO Comm for PSTN access.  But when my users hit CFwdALL to any offnet number they get a recording (to the effect of) the number you are trying to reach is not in service".  

Would appreciate any suggestions on thing to look at.  Here is some config from my ISR:

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
ID: 34955812
The config didn't post.

Are they putting a trunk access code in their dial string?  ie 9,  Are they using 10 digits for forwarding or just 7?  With SIP trunks they will most likely have to use 10 digits.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 34956208
Good guesses.  Yes they are using the appropriate 9 access code and they have tried both the 10 and 11 digit variety.  If they CFwdALL to an internal extension the CFwdALL works ok.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
ID: 34956276
Can you post a copy of the config...

You will most likely need to do a debug on the SIP stack to see what is being sent to the carrier.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 34956331
A little tricky as I'm at 35,000 feet.  :-)  Could this be the issue...for the trunk from UCM to the ISR SIP gateway I see "Rerouting Calling Search Space" has the wrong Calling Search Space.  Could this be causing the problem??
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 34967130
Sounds fishy with a CSS issue. The Cfwdall feature uses the Rerouting CSS. Make it the same CSS as the phone ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 34967184
I got it to work by putting in a different CSS for the Forwarding on the Dial Number.  It had been "Site A Device" and "Line Unrestricted".  I changed that to have "Site A Device" and Site B Device" CSS.  Can you tell me a little bit more about the "Rerouting CSS"?  I'm at a partial victory having fixed this function for my users (lucky break!). But I'm still not clear how this fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 34968112
The rerouting css is used specifically to control call forward features. You might not want your end users to call forward their phone to a long distance number, yet you want to still allow them to make long distance calls. The preferred method of control is using the two different css's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 34970794
Gotcha - thank you.
0