Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restict computers login

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

Is there a way to restrict a computer to login by one user only? I mean, for computer-x, I need user-x to be apple to login using this computer, so user-y or any other user will not be apple to login using this computer.

i have windows 2008 R2 active directory.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34955466
You can use the "allow logon locally setting"  Just set it to user-x (and also admins should be allowed)  More on the setting here:   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756809(WS.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_Security
ID: 34955502
i don't need to use a local user, i need to use a domain user to login to this computer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34955807
Mike is right. Domain users also are logging in locally on domain machines.

Try his suggestion.
0